The active natural
I principi attivi naturali
Dermafutura attinge dalla natura i principi attivi, li analizza e li testa al fine di offrire prodotti sempre più efficaci.
Butcher’s broom (ruscus aculeatus l.)
It belongs to the Lily Family (liliaceae); it is endowed with bleaching, astringent and antireddening properties. It helps in cellulite surface treatment.
Edelweiss extract
It is endowed with emollient and soothing properties. Its high concentration of flavonoids makes this extract extremely active against free radicals.
Eleuterococcus extract
It is used in cases of skin fatigue. In cosmetics, it is endowed with soothing, regenerating and invigorating properties.
Three fruit milk (Apricot, tangerine and peach)
The three fruits are endowed with invigorating properties, because of their vitamin content and high energetic value thanks to their sugar content. Essential tangerine oil bactericide and fungicide action is especially indicated for purifying acne-infected and oily skin. The three-fruit milk brightens and invigorates dehydrated and atonic skin.
Ivy Extract (Hedera helix l.)
This belongs to the Araliaceae Family; it has slimming, cleansing, and slightly astringent properties, it is endowed with regenerating capacities, and is very good for the treatment of the delicate skin of the eye contour area as well as tired, damaged and dry skin.
Vegetal tensor
The most important characteristic for a tensor is its ability to be absorbed and spread over the skin’s surface, forming a smooth, cohesive, permanent elastic film. To have this ability, a cosmetic tensor principle must respond to different technological and biochemical requirements. The vegetal tensor contained in the Dermafutura products has been prepared with these characteristics; it improves facial brightness and the duration of make-up.
Natural Vitamin C extracted from orange
This concentrated extract is the result of innovative technology, it effectively protects against oxidation. Vitamin C regenerates skin tissue, and its extract provides a series of nourishing elements, oligoelements and several other vitamins. It prevents fatigue; it is anti-inflammatory, it stimulates collagen synthesis, smoothes out small skin imperfections, and brightens and tones the tissues. It helps prevent damage from UVA and UVB solar rays, and gives a very smooth cosmetic touch.
Vegetal lifting complex
This is an entirely vegetal agent, which makes the skin more compact. The effect develops with the formation of a very thin elastic film that shrinks because of water evaporation, thereby carrying out an effect of tension on the skin: with visible and lasting results.
Anti-stress Complex (Ivy extract, Myrrh extract, amino acids)
The anti-stress complex combines two essential groups of elements: plant extracts and amino acids, which act in different ways. They intervene at different levels and reinforce each other with complementary effects on the skin. In fact, the cells of our body react to a hostile environment by accelerating the metabolism in an anomalous manner, resulting in the loss of oxygen. The anti-stress complex acts by giving a metabolic balance to cells subjected to a hostile environment.
Malachite Extract
The malachite extract is obtained from a semi-precious stone by means of a series of special processes; it provides extensive protection for skin cells, increasing their resistance to pollution and harmful radiation. It strengthens the skin’s defences against the environment.
Soothing complexes
A synergic combination of five plant extracts, blended with a yeast extract. Thanks to this composition, the soothing agent alleviates the problems related to capillary fragility; it therefore counteracts couperose, irritation and decreases dark circles under the eyes.
Palm Tocotrienol complex
Tocotrienol is part of the Vitamin E family; it is endowed with a very high anti-oxidant power that protects the skin from the attack of free radicals, or stress resulting from chemical damage, or UV rays that are prevalent in the atmosphere we live in.
Allantoin
This is a botanical non-allergenic extract, endowed with soothing, cicatrising properties; it is excellent in counteracting irritations, helping the skin to heal while stimulating the renovation of the tissues. Allantoin is perfect for sensitive, irritated and acne-prone skin.
Marshmallow (Althaea Officinalis)
Marshmallow extract effectively moisturises,
softens, protects and refreshes the
skin. The active ingredients of marshmallow
have a specific hydrating function.
Recommended for any case in which the skin or hair lacks moisture, and also suitable for the treatment of tired, dry or ageing skins.
Birch (Betula Alba L.)
It is mainly the extract from birch leaves which is used in cosmetics. The leaves, buds and sap from this plant are used in the dermo-cosmetic industry. In hair treatments, birch is mainly used in shampoos for oily hair, and in aftersun lotions thanks to its astringent, disinfecting and deodorising properties. Baths and body packs made with birch extract can also be used in external cellulite treatments.
Chamomile (Matricaria Chamomilla L.)
Chamomile is probably the plant most commonly used in cosmetics, either as an extract or in the form of an essential oil, whole or in fractions, and as a distilled aromatic water. Cosmetically, chamomile can be used to soothe, soften, protect and purify the skin, in addition to relieve reddening.
In beauty care, it can also be used to reduce the visibility of broken veins.
Citron (Citrus Medica L.)
Citron is noted for its power to treat oily
hair and greasy dandruff. In cosmetics, it
can also be used in ointment form, to treat
oily or impure skin.
Hydrolyzed collagen
Collagen can add support and resistance
to all layers of the skin, thanks to the threedimensional structure of its molecule. It
has excellent hydrating powers and is
used in the preparation of moisturising, elasticising products which keep the skin young and well-nourished.
Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis)
The lipid content of the jojoba seed can be
as high as 50%. Unlike all other vegetal
oils, it contains no triglycerides: it is a true
liquid wax. It has epithelising, emollient,
soothing and hydrating properties.
Acacia flower honey
Acacia flower honey Honey is useful as an antibacterial agent, to regenerate the tissues, and to protect against infection. The cosmetological properties of honey depend on its emollient powers and its rich content of phytohormones and bioactivators, formed from the nectar and pollen of flowers. Rich in sugars, which are hydrosoluble by osmosis, honey stimulates the flow of blood to cutaneous
tissue, improving the nutrition and elasticity of the skin. Honey is also rich in enzymes and many other biological substances.
Common Mallow (Malva Sylvestris)
Scientific research has demonstrated the
emollient, softening, refreshing and clarifying
properties of the Common Mallow.
Recommended for sensitive, dry, dehydrated,
reddened and spotty skin irritated by environmental or atmospheric agents or prone to eruptive diseases.
Nettle (Urtica Dioica)
The fresh plant has been used for years in the form of tinctures and decoctions, to tone and stimulate the hair. The phytocosmetic industry uses dried nettle extract mainly for its protein content, which makes the plant more beneficial as a hair thickening, conditioning agent rather than as a tonic or stimulant. When dried, the plant loses the stinging quality typical of the fresh nettle.
Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis)
Essential oils and extracts of whole rosemary
are widely used in phytocosmetics,
thanks to the presence of non-volatile as
well as ethereal elements. The topical uses
of rosemary as a cosmetic come from its skin purifying, deodorising, stimulating and toning properties. It can therefore be used to treat impure skins and oily hair.
Sea salt
Sea salt is created from a process of natural
evaporation which preserves all itshealthgiving properties. Naturally pure and rich in oligoelements, it is a unique product and an essential ingredient in cosmetic preparations.
Glycerine
Glycerine is a trivalent alcohol with a
syrupy, liquid appearance and a warm,
sweetish flavour. It is often obtained as a
by-product of saponification (however it can also be obtained by synthesis). It should be considered for all technological and dermatological purposes as having a moisturising, evaporation-retarding and emollient effect.
Flax (Linum Usitatissimum L.)
Flax seed oil not only has skin–softening properties but can also be used to treat dermatitis and burns. A flax seed oil infusion will rapidly create a thick, mucilaginous mass with emollient properties, suitable for use in shampoos for fine hair and delicate scalps, or in shower gels for sensitive skins, foot baths or feminine washes.
Almond oil (Prunus Amygdalus)
Thanks to its high tolerability, almond oil is perhaps the most widely used of all dermatological oils, while its emollient properties also make it suitable for use on a baby’s sensitive, delicate skin.
Wheatgerm oil (Triticum Vulgare)
Rich in Vitamin F, tocopherols (Vitamin E), lecithin, phospholipids, carotenoids and non soap-forming substances: characteristics which make this oil extremely useful in cosmetics, highly emollient or restorative products.


















